Aggravating Factors and How They Can Impact Your Arizona Criminal Conviction
[…] • Especially heinous, cruel, or depraved conduct
  • If the crime was committed in exchange for pecuniary value
  • If the defendant was a public servant and committed the crime while on official duty
  • The victim or the victim’s family (if the victim died) suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm
  • The crime caused the death of an unborn child at any stage of development
  • If the defendant has a prior felony conviction from no more than 10 years ago
  • The defendant wore body armor while committing the crime
    • “Body armor” is given a broad definition under Arizona law. A.R.S. § 13-3116 defines it as “clothing or equipment designed in whole or in part to minimize the risk of injury from a deadly weapon.” Misconduct involving body armor is a Class 4 felony in Arizona.
  • The victim was 65 years or older or had a disability that substantially limits one or more major life activities
  • The defendant was an appointed fiduciary for the victim and violated those obligations